Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Soul Snare
Price history
Soul Snare price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.12.
Soul Snare Price Summary
Soul Snare's current headline price is $0.12.
Soul Snare Printings & Prices
Soul Snare has 8 tracked printings across 7 sets, in nonfoil, foil and etched finishes, including alt art treatments.
All finishes
Sell Soul Snare: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | MH2 #266 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MH2 #387 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MH2 #387 | Etched | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | CMD #32 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MH2 #266 | Etched | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MH2 #266 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MH2 #387 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MKC #85 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | C21 #104 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | SCD #34 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Soul Snare Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗{W}, Sacrifice this enchantment: Exile target creature that's attacking you or a planeswalker you control.
Soul Snare is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.
Soul Snare Rulings
- Jun 18, 2021 If Soul Snare's ability targets a creature that's attacking a planeswalker you control, but that planeswalker is no longer on the battlefield as the ability tries to resolve, the attacking creature will be an illegal target and Soul Snare's ability won't exile that creature.
- Jun 18, 2021 Sacrificing Soul Snare is part of the cost to activate the ability. Once you activate the ability, no player can do anything to Soul Snare to stop you from activating it.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Soul Snare has been reprinted 12 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment | Day 1 | 30 days | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MKC #85 | 2024-02-09 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — |
| SCD #34 | 2022-12-02 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — |
| MH2 #266 | 2021-06-18 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — |
| MH2 #266 | 2021-06-18 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — |
| MH2 #266 | 2021-06-18 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — |
| MH2 #387 | 2021-06-18 | Uncommon | Alt Art | — | — | — |
| MH2 #387 | 2021-06-18 | Uncommon | Alt Art | — | — | — |
| MH2 #387 | 2021-06-18 | Uncommon | Alt Art | — | — | — |
| C21 #104 | 2021-04-23 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — |
| C18 #76 | 2018-08-10 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — |
Showing the 10 most recent of 12 printings.
Soul Snare in Commander
Soul Snare is the #6,596 most-played card on EDHREC, down 170 places over the last 30 days.
Soul Snare FAQ
How much is Soul Snare worth?
Soul Snare is worth about $0.12 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Soul Snare legal in Commander?
Yes — Soul Snare is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.
Has Soul Snare been reprinted?
Yes — Soul Snare has been reprinted 12 times, with 8 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Soul Snare cheap?
Soul Snare trades at about $0.12 — 12 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#6,596 on EDHREC).