TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Spawning Pit The List MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Spawning Pit

ARTIFACT Uncommon
The List PLST #TD2-69 EDHREC #4,289
$1.62
-3.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Spawning Pit price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $1.62.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Spawning Pit Price Summary

Spawning Pit's current headline price is $1.62.

Spawning Pit Printings & Prices

3 printings

Spawning Pit has 3 tracked printings across 3 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Spawning Pit: Buylist Offers

7 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom DST #141 Foil
CoolStuffInc DST #141 Foil
CoolStuffInc J22 #136 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom J22 #136 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom DST #141 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc DST #141 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom PLST #TD2-69 Nonfoil

Spawning Pit Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Artifact — mana cost {2}

Sacrifice a creature: Put a charge counter on this artifact.

{1}, Remove two charge counters from this artifact: Create a 2/2 colorless Spawn artifact creature token.

Spawning Pit is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

4 printings

Spawning Pit has been reprinted 4 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
J22 #136 2022-12-02 Uncommon Standard
PLST #TD2-69 2022-04-29 Uncommon Standard
DST #141 2004-02-06 Uncommon Standard
DST #141 2004-02-06 Uncommon Standard

Spawning Pit in Commander

Spawning Pit is the #4,289 most-played card on EDHREC, down 25 places over the last 30 days.

Spawning Pit FAQ

How much is Spawning Pit worth?

Spawning Pit is worth about $1.62 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Spawning Pit legal in Commander?

Yes — Spawning Pit is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.

Has Spawning Pit been reprinted?

Yes — Spawning Pit has been reprinted 4 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Spawning Pit cheap?

Spawning Pit trades at about $1.62 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful.