TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Springsage Ritual Eldritch Moon MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Springsage Ritual

INSTANT Common
Eldritch Moon EMN #172 EDHREC #24,360
$0.05
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Springsage Ritual price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.05.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Springsage Ritual Price Summary

Springsage Ritual's current headline price is $0.05.

Springsage Ritual Printings & Prices

1 printings

Springsage Ritual has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Springsage Ritual: Buylist Offers

2 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom EMN #172 Foil
Card Kingdom EMN #172 Nonfoil

Springsage Ritual Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Instant — mana cost {3}{G}

Destroy target artifact or enchantment. You gain 4 life.

""Every evil destroyed is a strike against the enemy." —Erold, Gatstaf springsage"

Springsage Ritual is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.

standard
Not legal

Springsage Ritual Rulings

1 most recent
  • Jul 13, 2016 If the artifact or enchantment becomes an illegal target, Springsage Ritual doesn’t resolve. You won’t gain 4 life.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Springsage Ritual has been reprinted 2 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
EMN #172 2016-07-22 Common Standard
EMN #172 2016-07-22 Common Standard

Springsage Ritual in Commander

Springsage Ritual is the #24,360 most-played card on EDHREC, down 426 places over the last 30 days.

Springsage Ritual FAQ

How much is Springsage Ritual worth?

Springsage Ritual is worth about $0.05 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Springsage Ritual legal in Commander?

Yes — Springsage Ritual is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Springsage Ritual been reprinted?

Yes — Springsage Ritual has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Springsage Ritual cheap?

Springsage Ritual trades at about $0.05 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#24,360 on EDHREC).