Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Stampeding Wildebeests
Price history
Stampeding Wildebeests price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.14.
Stampeding Wildebeests Price Summary
Stampeding Wildebeests's current headline price is $0.14.
Stampeding Wildebeests Printings & Prices
Stampeding Wildebeests has 5 tracked printings across 4 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Stampeding Wildebeests: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | VIS #121 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | 10E #300 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | GVL #9 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | DDD #9 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Stampeding Wildebeests Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Trample (This creature can deal excess combat damage to the player or planeswalker it's attacking.)
At the beginning of your upkeep, return a green creature you control to its owner's hand.
Stampeding Wildebeests is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.
Stampeding Wildebeests Rulings
- Oct 4, 2004 The ability that returns a creature doesn’t target anything. You can return a creature with shroud or protection from green, for example. You don’t decide which creature to return until the ability resolves. If you control no other green creatures, you must return Stampeding Wildebeests itself.
- Oct 4, 2004 You choose a creature and return it all during resolution of the triggered ability. This means that if you have two Wildebeests, there is no way to end up returning only one creature.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Stampeding Wildebeests has been reprinted 5 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| GVL #9 | 2014-12-05 | Uncommon | Standard |
| DDD #9 | 2009-10-30 | Uncommon | Standard |
| 10E #300★ | 2007-07-13 | Uncommon | Standard |
| 10E #300 | 2007-07-13 | Uncommon | Standard |
| VIS #121 | 1997-02-03 | Uncommon | Standard |
Stampeding Wildebeests in Commander
Stampeding Wildebeests is the #24,412 most-played card on EDHREC, down 17 places over the last 30 days.
Stampeding Wildebeests FAQ
How much is Stampeding Wildebeests worth?
Stampeding Wildebeests is worth about $0.14 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.
Is Stampeding Wildebeests legal in Commander?
Yes — Stampeding Wildebeests is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.
Has Stampeding Wildebeests been reprinted?
Yes — Stampeding Wildebeests has been reprinted 5 times, with 5 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Stampeding Wildebeests cheap?
Stampeding Wildebeests trades at about $0.14 — 5 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#24,412 on EDHREC).