Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Star Pupil
Price history
Star Pupil price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.26.
Star Pupil Price Summary
Star Pupil's current headline price is $0.26.
Star Pupil Printings & Prices
Star Pupil has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Star Pupil: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | STX #30 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | STX #30 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | J25 #259 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | STX #30 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Star Pupil Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗This creature enters with a +1/+1 counter on it.
When this creature dies, put its counters on target creature you control.
Star Pupil is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.
Star Pupil Rulings
- Apr 16, 2021 If Star Pupil has -1/-1 counters on it when it dies, the last ability will include those as well. This may result in the recipient also dying.
- Apr 16, 2021 In some unusual cases, you may end up putting the appropriate counters on more than one permanent. For example, if you control The Ozolith when Star Pupil dies, you will put the appropriate number of each kind of counter onto both The Ozolith and the target creature.
- Apr 16, 2021 Star Pupil puts all of its counters onto the target creature, not just its +1/+1 counters.
- Apr 16, 2021 Star Pupil's ability doesn't cause you to move counters from itself to the target creature. Rather, you put the same number of each kind of counter Star Pupil had when it died onto that creature.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Star Pupil has been reprinted 3 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment | Day 1 | 30 days | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J25 #259 | 2024-11-15 | Common | Standard | — | — | — |
| STX #30 | 2021-04-23 | Common | Standard | — | — | — |
| STX #30 | 2021-04-23 | Common | Standard | — | — | — |
Star Pupil in Commander
Star Pupil is the #16,486 most-played card on EDHREC, down 357 places over the last 30 days.
Star Pupil FAQ
How much is Star Pupil worth?
Star Pupil is worth about $0.26 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.
Is Star Pupil legal in Commander?
Yes — Star Pupil is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.
Has Star Pupil been reprinted?
Yes — Star Pupil has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Star Pupil cheap?
Star Pupil trades at about $0.26 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#16,486 on EDHREC).