Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Sulfurous Blast
Price history
Sulfurous Blast price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.07.
Sulfurous Blast Price Summary
Sulfurous Blast's current headline price is $0.07.
Sulfurous Blast Printings & Prices
Sulfurous Blast has 6 tracked printings across 6 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Sulfurous Blast: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | TSP #180 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | CN2 #170 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | CMM #262 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | CN2 #170 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | CMD #137 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | CMM #262 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | TSP #180 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PLST #CMA-88 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | CMA #88 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | CMM #262 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Sulfurous Blast Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Sulfurous Blast deals 2 damage to each creature and each player. If you cast this spell during your main phase, Sulfurous Blast deals 3 damage to each creature and each player instead.
Sulfurous Blast is legal in Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard and Pioneer.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Sulfurous Blast has been reprinted 9 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| CMM #262 | 2023-08-04 | Common | Standard |
| CMM #262 | 2023-08-04 | Common | Standard |
| PLST #CMA-88 | 2022-04-29 | Uncommon | Standard |
| CMA #88 | 2017-06-09 | Uncommon | Standard |
| CN2 #170 | 2016-08-26 | Uncommon | Standard |
| CN2 #170 | 2016-08-26 | Uncommon | Standard |
| CMD #137 | 2011-06-17 | Uncommon | Standard |
| TSP #180 | 2006-10-06 | Uncommon | Standard |
| TSP #180 | 2006-10-06 | Uncommon | Standard |
Sulfurous Blast in Commander
Sulfurous Blast is the #18,015 most-played card on EDHREC, down 497 places over the last 30 days.
Sulfurous Blast FAQ
How much is Sulfurous Blast worth?
Sulfurous Blast is worth about $0.07 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.
Is Sulfurous Blast legal in Commander?
Yes — Sulfurous Blast is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern, Legacy and Pauper.
Has Sulfurous Blast been reprinted?
Yes — Sulfurous Blast has been reprinted 9 times, with 6 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Sulfurous Blast cheap?
Sulfurous Blast trades at about $0.07 — 9 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#18,015 on EDHREC).