Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Take Heart
Price history
Take Heart price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.06.
Take Heart Price Summary
Take Heart's current headline price is $0.06.
Take Heart Printings & Prices
Take Heart has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Take Heart: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | GRN #28 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | GRN #28 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | JMP #134 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Take Heart Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Target creature gets +2/+2 until end of turn. You gain 1 life for each attacking creature you control.
Take Heart is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.
Take Heart Rulings
- Oct 5, 2018 If the target creature becomes an illegal target for Take Heart, the spell doesn’t resolve. You don’t gain life.
- Oct 5, 2018 You can cast Take Heart even if you control no attacking creatures, perhaps because it’s not even your turn. The target creature gets +2/+2 even though you don’t gain life.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Take Heart has been reprinted 3 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| JMP #134 | 2020-07-17 | Common | Standard |
| GRN #28 | 2018-10-05 | Common | Standard |
| GRN #28 | 2018-10-05 | Common | Standard |
Take Heart in Commander
Take Heart is the #20,433 most-played card on EDHREC, down 281 places over the last 30 days.
Take Heart FAQ
How much is Take Heart worth?
Take Heart is worth about $0.06 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Take Heart legal in Commander?
Yes — Take Heart is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.
Has Take Heart been reprinted?
Yes — Take Heart has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Take Heart cheap?
Take Heart trades at about $0.06 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#20,433 on EDHREC).