TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight Secrets of Strixhaven MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight

//
LEGENDARY CREATURE — GORGON WIZARD // SORCERY Uncommon
Secrets of Strixhaven SOS #237 EDHREC #11,548
$0.24
-20.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.24.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight Price Summary

Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight's current headline price is $0.24.

Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight Printings & Prices

1 printings

Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight: Buylist Offers

2 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom SOS #237 Foil
Card Kingdom SOS #237 Nonfoil

Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Legendary Creature — Gorgon Wizard // Sorcery — mana cost {2}{G}{U} // {G}{U}

Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Pauper.

pauper
Not legal

Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight Rulings

5 most recent
  • Mar 20, 2026 A creature with a prepare spell can't become prepared more than once at the same time. For example, Emeritus of Ideation is on the battlefield and is prepared. When it attacks, its last ability triggers. When that ability resolves, its controller may still exile eight cards from their graveyard, but doing so won't cause Emeritus of Ideation to become prepared a second time or create a second copy of Ancestral Recall in exile.
  • Mar 20, 2026 A creature without a prepare spell can't become prepared.
  • Mar 20, 2026 A preparation card is a creature card in every zone. For example, while it's in your graveyard, Emeritus of Ideation is a blue creature whose mana value is 5. It can't be the target of Zealous Lorecaster's triggered ability ("When this creature enters, return target instant or sorcery card from your graveyard to your hand.").
  • Mar 20, 2026 As an effect causes a creature with a prepare spell to become prepared (including effects that state that a creature "enters prepared"), that creature's controller creates a copy of that creature's prepare spell in exile. That copy remains in exile for as long as that permanent is on the battlefield and is prepared. That creature's controller may cast that copy as long as it remains in exile. As they cast it, that creature stops being prepared.
  • Mar 20, 2026 Being prepared isn't a copiable value. If a permanent becomes a copy of a prepared creature, it won't be prepared. That permanent will have the alternative characteristics, though, and some other effect could cause it to become prepared later.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight has been reprinted 2 times. The Secrets of Strixhaven reprint cut the price 27% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
SOS #237 2026-04-24 Uncommon Standard
SOS #237 2026-04-24 Uncommon Standard

Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight in Commander

Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight is the #11,548 most-played card on EDHREC, up 1,333 places over the last 30 days.

Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight FAQ

How much is Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight worth?

Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight is worth about $0.24 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight legal in Commander?

Yes — Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight been reprinted?

Yes — Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight cheap?

Tam, Observant Sequencer // Deep Sight trades at about $0.24 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#11,548 on EDHREC).