TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Temur Charm Khans of Tarkir MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Temur Charm

INSTANT Uncommon
Khans of Tarkir KTK #208 EDHREC #7,405
$0.24
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Temur Charm price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.24.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Temur Charm Price Summary

Temur Charm's current headline price is $0.24.

Temur Charm Printings & Prices

2 printings

Temur Charm has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Temur Charm: Buylist Offers

4 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom KTK #208 Foil
CoolStuffInc KTK #208 Foil
Card Kingdom KTK #208 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom C20 #230 Nonfoil

Temur Charm Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Instant — mana cost {G}{U}{R}

Choose one —

• Target creature you control gets +1/+1 until end of turn. It fights target creature you don't control.

• Counter target spell unless its controller pays {3}.

• Creatures with power 3 or less can't block this turn.

Temur Charm is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Temur Charm Rulings

4 most recent
  • Sep 20, 2014 If the first mode was chosen and either target is an illegal target when Temur Charm tries to resolve, neither creature will deal or be dealt damage.
  • Sep 20, 2014 If the first mode was chosen and just the creature you control is an illegal target when Temur Charm tries to resolve, it won’t get +1/+1 until end of turn. If the creature you control is a legal target but the creature you don’t control isn’t, the creature you control will get +1/+1 until end of turn.
  • Sep 20, 2014 If the third mode was chosen, creatures with power 3 or less that enter the battlefield after Temur Charm resolves also can’t block. A creature whose power was 4 or greater when Temur Charm resolved but is 3 or less as the declare blockers step begins also can’t block.
  • Sep 20, 2014 You can’t cast Temur Charm choosing the first mode unless you target both a creature you control and a creature you don’t control.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

3 printings

Temur Charm has been reprinted 3 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
C20 #230 2020-04-17 Uncommon Standard
KTK #208 2014-09-26 Uncommon Standard
KTK #208 2014-09-26 Uncommon Standard

Temur Charm in Commander

Temur Charm is the #7,405 most-played card on EDHREC, down 203 places over the last 30 days.

Temur Charm FAQ

How much is Temur Charm worth?

Temur Charm is worth about $0.24 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Temur Charm legal in Commander?

Yes — Temur Charm is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Temur Charm been reprinted?

Yes — Temur Charm has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Temur Charm cheap?

Temur Charm trades at about $0.24 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#7,405 on EDHREC).