Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
The Celestial Toymaker
Price history
The Celestial Toymaker price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $29.24.
The Celestial Toymaker Price Summary
The Celestial Toymaker's current headline price is $29.24.
The Celestial Toymaker Printings & Prices
The Celestial Toymaker has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including borderless treatments.
All finishes
Sell The Celestial Toymaker: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | SLD #1582 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | SLD #1582 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | SLD #1582 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | SLD #1582 | Foil | — | — | — |
The Celestial Toymaker Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Whenever The Celestial Toymaker attacks, look at the top three cards of your library. Exile any number of them in a face-down pile and the rest in a face-up pile. Defending player chooses one of those piles. Put that pile into your hand.
At the beginning of each end step, each opponent loses 2 life for each spell or ability that caused one or more players to guess or to group cards or permanents into a pile this turn.
The Celestial Toymaker is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
The Celestial Toymaker has been reprinted 2 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| SLD #1582 | 2021-06-21 | Rare | Borderless |
| SLD #1582 | 2021-06-21 | Rare | Borderless |
The Celestial Toymaker in Commander
The Celestial Toymaker is the #17,010 most-played card on EDHREC, down 384 places over the last 30 days.
The Celestial Toymaker FAQ
How much is The Celestial Toymaker worth?
The Celestial Toymaker is worth about $29.24 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is The Celestial Toymaker legal in Commander?
Yes — The Celestial Toymaker is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.
Has The Celestial Toymaker been reprinted?
Yes — The Celestial Toymaker has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is The Celestial Toymaker expensive?
The Celestial Toymaker holds a $29.24 price because supply is limited to a single printing.