TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
The Falcon, Airship Restored Final Fantasy Commander MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

The Falcon, Airship Restored

LEGENDARY ARTIFACT — VEHICLE Rare
Final Fantasy Commander FIC #45 EDHREC #8,826
$0.25
+4.2% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

The Falcon, Airship Restored price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.25.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

The Falcon, Airship Restored Price Summary

The Falcon, Airship Restored's current headline price is $0.25.

The Falcon, Airship Restored Printings & Prices

2 printings

The Falcon, Airship Restored has 2 tracked printings across 1 sets, in nonfoil, foil and surge foil finishes, including extended art treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell The Falcon, Airship Restored: Buylist Offers

7 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
CoolStuffInc FIC #116 Foil
Card Kingdom FIC #116 Foil
CoolStuffInc FIC #45 Surge Foil
CoolStuffInc FIC #45 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom FIC #45 Surge Foil
Card Kingdom FIC #116 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom FIC #45 Nonfoil

The Falcon, Airship Restored Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Legendary Artifact — Vehicle — mana cost {2}{B}

Flying

Whenever The Falcon deals combat damage to a player, you may sacrifice it. When you do, return target creature card from your graveyard to the battlefield.

{4}{B}: Return this card from your graveyard to the battlefield tapped.

Crew 2

The Falcon, Airship Restored is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
modern
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

The Falcon, Airship Restored Rulings

1 most recent
  • Jun 6, 2025 You don't choose a target for The Falcon's second ability at the time it triggers. Rather, a second "reflexive" ability triggers when you sacrifice The Falcon this way. You choose a target for that ability as it goes on the stack. Each player may respond to this triggered ability as normal.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

4 printings

The Falcon, Airship Restored has been reprinted 4 times. The Final Fantasy Commander reprint cut the price 37% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
FIC #45 2025-12-05 Rare Standard
FIC #116 2025-12-05 Rare Extended Art
FIC #45 2025-12-05 Rare Standard
FIC #116 2025-12-05 Rare Extended Art

The Falcon, Airship Restored in Commander

The Falcon, Airship Restored is the #8,826 most-played card on EDHREC, up 216 places over the last 30 days.

The Falcon, Airship Restored FAQ

How much is The Falcon, Airship Restored worth?

The Falcon, Airship Restored is worth about $0.25 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is The Falcon, Airship Restored legal in Commander?

Yes — The Falcon, Airship Restored is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.

Has The Falcon, Airship Restored been reprinted?

Yes — The Falcon, Airship Restored has been reprinted 4 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is The Falcon, Airship Restored cheap?

The Falcon, Airship Restored trades at about $0.25 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#8,826 on EDHREC).