Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Thought Harvester
Price history
Thought Harvester price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.17.
Thought Harvester Price Summary
Thought Harvester's current headline price is $0.17.
Thought Harvester Printings & Prices
Thought Harvester has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Thought Harvester: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | OGW #48 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | OGW #48 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Thought Harvester Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Devoid (This card has no color.)
Flying
Whenever you cast a colorless spell, target opponent exiles the top card of their library.
Thought Harvester is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.
Thought Harvester Rulings
- Jan 22, 2016 The Battle for Zendikar colorless creature cards Blight Herder and Ruin Processor each have an ability that triggers when you cast it that allows you to put a card owned by an opponent from exile into that player’s graveyard. Both that ability and Thought Harvester’s ability trigger at the same time, so you can put them on the stack in any order. If Thought Harvester’s ability resolves first (meaning it went on the stack last), the card exiled by that ability can be “processed” by the other ability.
- Jan 22, 2016 The card is exiled face up.
- Jan 22, 2016 The triggered ability will resolve before the colorless spell that caused it to trigger.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Thought Harvester has been reprinted 2 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| OGW #48 | 2016-01-22 | Uncommon | Standard |
| OGW #48 | 2016-01-22 | Uncommon | Standard |
Thought Harvester in Commander
Thought Harvester is the #22,434 most-played card on EDHREC, down 338 places over the last 30 days.
Thought Harvester FAQ
How much is Thought Harvester worth?
Thought Harvester is worth about $0.17 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.
Is Thought Harvester legal in Commander?
Yes — Thought Harvester is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Thought Harvester been reprinted?
Yes — Thought Harvester has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Thought Harvester cheap?
Thought Harvester trades at about $0.17 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#22,434 on EDHREC).