TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Time Sieve Alara Reborn MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Time Sieve

ARTIFACT Rare
Alara Reborn ARB #31 EDHREC #2,782
$7.53
+1.2% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Time Sieve price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $7.53.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Time Sieve Price Summary

Time Sieve's current headline price is $7.53.

Time Sieve Printings & Prices

4 printings

Time Sieve has 4 tracked printings across 4 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including borderless treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Time Sieve: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom ARB #31 Foil
Card Kingdom SLD #1671 Foil
CoolStuffInc SLD #1671 Foil
CoolStuffInc ARB #31 Foil
Card Kingdom SLD #1671 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom 2XM #223 Foil
Card Kingdom 2XM #223 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom ARB #31 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc ARB #31 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc SLD #1671 Nonfoil

Time Sieve Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Artifact — mana cost {U}{B}

{T}, Sacrifice five artifacts: Take an extra turn after this one.

". . . trade the whole world for one more moment . . ."

Time Sieve is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Time Sieve Rulings

1 most recent
  • Aug 7, 2020 You may sacrifice Time Sieve as one of the artifacts to pay the cost of its own ability.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

7 printings

Time Sieve has been reprinted 7 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
PLST #ARB-31 2022-04-29 Rare Standard
SLD #1671 2021-06-21 Rare Borderless
SLD #1671 2021-06-21 Rare Borderless
2XM #223 2020-08-07 Rare Standard
2XM #223 2020-08-07 Rare Standard
ARB #31 2009-04-30 Rare Standard
ARB #31 2009-04-30 Rare Standard

Time Sieve in Commander

Time Sieve is the #2,782 most-played card on EDHREC, down 50 places over the last 30 days.

Time Sieve FAQ

How much is Time Sieve worth?

Time Sieve is worth about $7.53 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Time Sieve legal in Commander?

Yes — Time Sieve is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.

Has Time Sieve been reprinted?

Yes — Time Sieve has been reprinted 7 times, with 4 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Time Sieve expensive?

Time Sieve holds a $7.53 price because even with 7 reprints, demand keeps pace with supply.