TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Tithe Drinker Dragon's Maze MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Tithe Drinker

CREATURE — VAMPIRE Common
Dragon's Maze DGM #109 EDHREC #7,379
$0.26
-3.7% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Tithe Drinker price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.26.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Tithe Drinker Price Summary

Tithe Drinker's current headline price is $0.26.

Tithe Drinker Printings & Prices

3 printings

Tithe Drinker has 3 tracked printings across 3 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Tithe Drinker: Buylist Offers

6 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
CoolStuffInc DGM #109 Foil
Card Kingdom DGM #109 Foil
CoolStuffInc C17 #200 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom C17 #200 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom PLST #C17-200 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom DGM #109 Nonfoil

Tithe Drinker Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Vampire — mana cost {W}{B}

Lifelink (Damage dealt by this creature also causes you to gain that much life.)

Extort (Whenever you cast a spell, you may pay {W/B}. If you do, each opponent loses 1 life and you gain that much life.)

Tithe Drinker is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.

standard
Not legal

Tithe Drinker Rulings

4 most recent
  • Jan 12, 2024 The amount of life you gain from extort is based on the total amount of life lost, not necessarily the number of opponents you have. For example, if your opponent's life total can't change (perhaps because that player controls Platinum Emperion), you won't gain any life.
  • Jan 12, 2024 The extort ability doesn't target any player.
  • Jan 12, 2024 The extort ability resolves before the spell that caused it to trigger. The ability resolves even if that spell is countered.
  • Jan 12, 2024 You may pay {W/B} a maximum of one time for each extort triggered ability. You decide whether to pay when the ability resolves.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

4 printings

Tithe Drinker has been reprinted 4 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
PLST #C17-200 2022-04-29 Common Standard
C17 #200 2017-08-25 Common Standard
DGM #109 2013-05-03 Common Standard
DGM #109 2013-05-03 Common Standard

Tithe Drinker in Commander

Tithe Drinker is the #7,379 most-played card on EDHREC, down 215 places over the last 30 days.

Tithe Drinker FAQ

How much is Tithe Drinker worth?

Tithe Drinker is worth about $0.26 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Tithe Drinker legal in Commander?

Yes — Tithe Drinker is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Tithe Drinker been reprinted?

Yes — Tithe Drinker has been reprinted 4 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Tithe Drinker cheap?

Tithe Drinker trades at about $0.26 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#7,379 on EDHREC).