TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Tome Raider Throne of Eldraine MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Tome Raider

CREATURE — FAERIE Common
Throne of Eldraine ELD #68 EDHREC #16,127
$0.11
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Tome Raider price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.11.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Tome Raider Price Summary

Tome Raider's current headline price is $0.11.

Tome Raider Printings & Prices

2 printings

Tome Raider has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Tome Raider: Buylist Offers

3 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom ELD #68 Foil
Card Kingdom ELD #68 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom PLST #ELD-68 Nonfoil

Tome Raider Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Faerie — mana cost {2}{U}

Flying

When this creature enters, draw a card.

""Humans are so forgetful. Every page I steal becomes a secret they can't remember.""

Tome Raider is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.

standard
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

3 printings

Tome Raider has been reprinted 3 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
PLST #ELD-68 2022-04-29 Common Standard
ELD #68 2019-10-04 Common Standard
ELD #68 2019-10-04 Common Standard

Tome Raider in Commander

Tome Raider is the #16,127 most-played card on EDHREC, down 331 places over the last 30 days.

Tome Raider FAQ

How much is Tome Raider worth?

Tome Raider is worth about $0.11 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Tome Raider legal in Commander?

Yes — Tome Raider is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Tome Raider been reprinted?

Yes — Tome Raider has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Tome Raider cheap?

Tome Raider trades at about $0.11 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#16,127 on EDHREC).