TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Torii Watchward Saviors of Kamigawa MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Torii Watchward

CREATURE — SPIRIT Common
Saviors of Kamigawa SOK #30 EDHREC #29,794
$0.20
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Torii Watchward price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.20.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Torii Watchward Price Summary

Torii Watchward's current headline price is $0.20.

Torii Watchward Printings & Prices

1 printings

Torii Watchward has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Torii Watchward: Buylist Offers

3 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom SOK #30 Foil
CoolStuffInc SOK #30 Foil
Card Kingdom SOK #30 Nonfoil

Torii Watchward Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Spirit — mana cost {4}{W}

Vigilance (Attacking doesn't cause this creature to tap.)

Soulshift 4 (When this creature dies, you may return target Spirit card with mana value 4 or less from your graveyard to your hand.)

Torii Watchward is legal in Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard and Pioneer.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Torii Watchward has been reprinted 2 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
SOK #30 2005-06-03 Common Standard
SOK #30 2005-06-03 Common Standard

Torii Watchward in Commander

Torii Watchward is the #29,794 most-played card on EDHREC, down 445 places over the last 30 days.

Torii Watchward FAQ

How much is Torii Watchward worth?

Torii Watchward is worth about $0.20 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Torii Watchward legal in Commander?

Yes — Torii Watchward is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Torii Watchward been reprinted?

Yes — Torii Watchward has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Torii Watchward cheap?

Torii Watchward trades at about $0.20 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#29,794 on EDHREC).