Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Towering Thunderfist
Price history
Towering Thunderfist price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.08.
Towering Thunderfist Price Summary
Towering Thunderfist's current headline price is $0.08.
Towering Thunderfist Printings & Prices
Towering Thunderfist has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Towering Thunderfist: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | GTC #109 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | CLU #151 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | GTC #109 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Towering Thunderfist Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗{W}: This creature gains vigilance until end of turn.
Towering Thunderfist is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.
Towering Thunderfist Rulings
- Jan 24, 2013 You must activate Towering Thunderfist's ability before you declare attackers (at the latest, during the beginning of combat step) in order to have it attack without becoming tapped.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Towering Thunderfist has been reprinted 3 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment | Day 1 | 30 days | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLU #151 | 2024-02-23 | Common | Standard | — | — | — |
| GTC #109 | 2013-02-01 | Common | Standard | — | — | — |
| GTC #109 | 2013-02-01 | Common | Standard | — | — | — |
Towering Thunderfist in Commander
Towering Thunderfist is the #30,866 most-played card on EDHREC, down 547 places over the last 30 days.
Towering Thunderfist FAQ
How much is Towering Thunderfist worth?
Towering Thunderfist is worth about $0.08 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Towering Thunderfist legal in Commander?
Yes — Towering Thunderfist is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.
Has Towering Thunderfist been reprinted?
Yes — Towering Thunderfist has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Towering Thunderfist cheap?
Towering Thunderfist trades at about $0.08 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#30,866 on EDHREC).