Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Trained Caracal
Price history
Trained Caracal price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.12.
Trained Caracal Price Summary
Trained Caracal's current headline price is $0.12.
Trained Caracal Printings & Prices
Trained Caracal has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Trained Caracal: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | RTR #27 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | J22 #256 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | RTR #27 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | J22 #256 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | RTR #27 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Trained Caracal Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Lifelink (Damage dealt by this creature also causes you to gain that much life.)
Trained Caracal is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Trained Caracal has been reprinted 3 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| J22 #256 | 2022-12-02 | Common | Standard |
| RTR #27 | 2012-10-05 | Common | Standard |
| RTR #27 | 2012-10-05 | Common | Standard |
Trained Caracal in Commander
Trained Caracal is the #15,116 most-played card on EDHREC, down 145 places over the last 30 days.
Trained Caracal FAQ
How much is Trained Caracal worth?
Trained Caracal is worth about $0.12 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.
Is Trained Caracal legal in Commander?
Yes — Trained Caracal is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.
Has Trained Caracal been reprinted?
Yes — Trained Caracal has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Trained Caracal cheap?
Trained Caracal trades at about $0.12 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#15,116 on EDHREC).