TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Trapjaw Tyrant Rivals of Ixalan MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Trapjaw Tyrant

CREATURE — DINOSAUR Mythic
Rivals of Ixalan RIX #29 EDHREC #9,225
$5.64
+0.2% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Trapjaw Tyrant price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $5.64.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Trapjaw Tyrant Price Summary

Trapjaw Tyrant's current headline price is $5.64.

Trapjaw Tyrant Printings & Prices

2 printings

Trapjaw Tyrant has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including prerelease treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Trapjaw Tyrant: Buylist Offers

4 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom PRIX #29s Foil
Card Kingdom RIX #29 Foil
Card Kingdom RIX #29 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc RIX #29 Nonfoil

Trapjaw Tyrant Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Dinosaur — mana cost {3}{W}{W}

Enrage — Whenever this creature is dealt damage, exile target creature an opponent controls until this creature leaves the battlefield.

""I would advise you not to struggle." —Huatli"

Trapjaw Tyrant is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Trapjaw Tyrant Rulings

5 most recent
  • Jan 19, 2018 Auras attached to the exiled creature will be put into their owners’ graveyards. Any Equipment will become unattached and remain on the battlefield. Any counters on the exiled creature will cease to exist.
  • Jan 19, 2018 If Trapjaw Tyrant leaves the battlefield before its triggered ability resolves (most likely because it was dealt lethal damage), the target creature won’t be exiled.
  • Jan 19, 2018 If a token is exiled this way, it will cease to exist and won’t return to the battlefield.
  • Jan 19, 2018 If lethal damage is dealt to a creature with an enrage ability, that ability triggers. The creature with that enrage ability leaves the battlefield before that ability resolves, so it won’t be affected by the resolving ability.
  • Jan 19, 2018 If multiple sources deal damage to a creature with an enrage ability at the same time, most likely because multiple creatures blocked that creature, the enrage ability triggers only once.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

3 printings

Trapjaw Tyrant has been reprinted 3 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
RIX #29 2018-01-19 Mythic Standard
RIX #29 2018-01-19 Mythic Standard
PRIX #29s 2018-01-19 Mythic Prerelease

Trapjaw Tyrant in Commander

Trapjaw Tyrant is the #9,225 most-played card on EDHREC, down 189 places over the last 30 days.

Trapjaw Tyrant FAQ

How much is Trapjaw Tyrant worth?

Trapjaw Tyrant is worth about $5.64 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Trapjaw Tyrant legal in Commander?

Yes — Trapjaw Tyrant is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Trapjaw Tyrant been reprinted?

Yes — Trapjaw Tyrant has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Trapjaw Tyrant expensive?

Trapjaw Tyrant holds a $5.64 price because supply is limited to two printings.