TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Two-Headed Sliver Time Spiral Remastered MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Two-Headed Sliver

CREATURE — SLIVER Common
Time Spiral Remastered TSR #197 EDHREC #6,160
$0.30
-3.2% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Two-Headed Sliver price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.30.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Two-Headed Sliver Price Summary

Two-Headed Sliver's current headline price is $0.30.

Two-Headed Sliver Printings & Prices

4 printings

Two-Headed Sliver has 4 tracked printings across 4 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including extended art treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Two-Headed Sliver: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom TSP #183 Foil
CoolStuffInc TSP #183 Foil
CoolStuffInc SLD #646 Foil
Card Kingdom TSR #197 Foil
Card Kingdom SLD #646 Foil
CoolStuffInc TSR #197 Foil
Card Kingdom CMM #883 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom TSP #183 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom TSR #197 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc TSR #197 Nonfoil

Two-Headed Sliver Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Sliver — mana cost {1}{R}

All Sliver creatures have menace. (They can't be blocked except by two or more creatures.)

"When a species becomes so dominant that no other can compete, evolution gets creative."

Two-Headed Sliver is legal in Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard and Pioneer.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal

Two-Headed Sliver Rulings

2 most recent
  • Mar 19, 2021 Multiple instances of menace on the same creature are redundant.
  • Jul 1, 2013 If the creature type of a Sliver changes so it's no longer a Sliver, it will no longer be affected by its own ability. Its ability will continue to affect other Sliver creatures.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

6 printings

Two-Headed Sliver has been reprinted 6 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
CMM #883 2023-08-04 Common Standard
SLD #646 2021-06-21 Rare Extended Art
TSR #197 2021-03-19 Common Standard
TSR #197 2021-03-19 Common Standard
TSP #183 2006-10-06 Common Standard
TSP #183 2006-10-06 Common Standard

Two-Headed Sliver in Commander

Two-Headed Sliver is the #6,160 most-played card on EDHREC, down 115 places over the last 30 days.

Two-Headed Sliver FAQ

How much is Two-Headed Sliver worth?

Two-Headed Sliver is worth about $0.30 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Two-Headed Sliver legal in Commander?

Yes — Two-Headed Sliver is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Two-Headed Sliver been reprinted?

Yes — Two-Headed Sliver has been reprinted 6 times, with 4 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Two-Headed Sliver cheap?

Two-Headed Sliver trades at about $0.30 — 6 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#6,160 on EDHREC).