Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Tyranid Prime
Price history
Tyranid Prime price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.78.
Tyranid Prime Price Summary
Tyranid Prime's current headline price is $0.78.
Tyranid Prime Printings & Prices
Tyranid Prime has 2 tracked printings across 1 sets, in nonfoil and surge foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Tyranid Prime: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | 40K #145 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | 40K #145 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Tyranid Prime Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Evolve (Whenever a creature you control enters, if that creature has greater power or toughness than this creature, put a +1/+1 counter on this creature.)
Synapse Creature — Other creatures you control have evolve.
Tyranid Prime is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.
Tyranid Prime Rulings
- Oct 7, 2022 If a creature enters the battlefield with +1/+1 counters on it, consider those counters when determining if evolve will trigger. For example, a 1/1 creature that enters the battlefield with two +1/+1 counters on it will cause the evolve ability of a 2/2 creature to trigger.
- Oct 7, 2022 If evolve triggers, the stat comparison will happen again when the ability tries to resolve. If neither stat of the new creature is greater, the ability will do nothing. If the creature that entered the battlefield leaves the battlefield before evolve tries to resolve, use its last known power and toughness to compare the stats.
- Oct 7, 2022 If multiple creatures enter the battlefield at the same time, evolve may trigger multiple times, although the stat comparison will take place each time one of those abilities tries to resolve. For example, if you control a 2/2 creature with evolve and two 3/3 creatures enter the battlefield, evolve will trigger twice. The first ability will resolve and put a +1/+1 counter on the creature with evolve. When the second ability tries to resolve, neither the power nor the toughness of the new creature is greater than that of the creature with evolve, so that ability does nothing.
- Oct 7, 2022 Multiple instances of evolve trigger separately and, similar to above, the stat comparison takes place for each one independently as they try to resolve.
- Oct 7, 2022 When comparing the stats as the evolve ability resolves, it's possible that the stat that's greater changes from power to toughness or vice versa. If this happens, the ability will still resolve and you'll put a +1/+1 counter on the creature with evolve. For example, if you control a 2/2 creature with evolve and a 1/3 creature enters the battlefield under your control, its toughness is greater so evolve will trigger. In response, the 1/3 creature gets +2/-2. When the evolve trigger tries to resolve, its power is greater. You'll put a +1/+1 counter on the creature with evolve.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Tyranid Prime has been reprinted 2 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40K #145★ | 2022-10-07 | Rare | Standard |
| 40K #145 | 2022-10-07 | Rare | Standard |
Tyranid Prime in Commander
Tyranid Prime is the #10,112 most-played card on EDHREC, down 342 places over the last 30 days.
Tyranid Prime FAQ
How much is Tyranid Prime worth?
Tyranid Prime is worth about $0.78 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.
Is Tyranid Prime legal in Commander?
Yes — Tyranid Prime is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.
Has Tyranid Prime been reprinted?
Yes — Tyranid Prime has been reprinted 2 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Tyranid Prime cheap?
Tyranid Prime trades at about $0.78 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#10,112 on EDHREC).