Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Vampire Warlord
Price history
Vampire Warlord price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.11.
Vampire Warlord Price Summary
Vampire Warlord's current headline price is $0.11.
Vampire Warlord Printings & Prices
Vampire Warlord has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Vampire Warlord: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | M14 #120 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | M14 #120 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Vampire Warlord Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Sacrifice another creature: Regenerate this creature. (The next time this creature would be destroyed this turn, instead tap it, remove it from combat, and heal all damage on it.)
Vampire Warlord is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.
Vampire Warlord Rulings
- Jul 1, 2013 Activating Vampire Warlord’s ability causes a “regeneration shield” to be created for it. The next time that creature would be destroyed that turn, the regeneration shield is used up instead. This works only if the creature is dealt lethal damage, dealt damage from a source with deathtouch, or affected by a spell or ability that says to “destroy” it. Other effects that cause the creature to be put into the graveyard (such as reducing its toughness to 0 or sacrificing it) don’t destroy it, so regeneration won’t save it. If the regeneration shield isn’t used, it goes away as the turn ends.
- Jul 1, 2013 If Vampire Warlord is dealt lethal damage and is dealt damage by a source with deathtouch during the same combat damage step, a single regeneration shield will save it.
- Jul 1, 2013 To work, the regeneration shield must be created before Vampire Warlord is destroyed. This usually means activating its ability during the declare blockers step, or in response to a spell or ability that would destroy it.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Vampire Warlord has been reprinted 2 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| M14 #120 | 2013-07-19 | Uncommon | Standard |
| M14 #120 | 2013-07-19 | Uncommon | Standard |
Vampire Warlord in Commander
Vampire Warlord is the #27,952 most-played card on EDHREC, down 403 places over the last 30 days.
Vampire Warlord FAQ
How much is Vampire Warlord worth?
Vampire Warlord is worth about $0.11 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Vampire Warlord legal in Commander?
Yes — Vampire Warlord is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Vampire Warlord been reprinted?
Yes — Vampire Warlord has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Vampire Warlord cheap?
Vampire Warlord trades at about $0.11 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#27,952 on EDHREC).