TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Vedalken Mastermind Fifth Dawn MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Vedalken Mastermind

CREATURE — VEDALKEN WIZARD Uncommon
Fifth Dawn 5DN #40 EDHREC #17,869
$0.29
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Vedalken Mastermind price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.29.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Vedalken Mastermind Price Summary

Vedalken Mastermind's current headline price is $0.29.

Vedalken Mastermind Printings & Prices

3 printings

Vedalken Mastermind has 3 tracked printings across 3 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Vedalken Mastermind: Buylist Offers

5 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom 5DN #40 Foil
CoolStuffInc 10E #123 Foil
Card Kingdom 10E #123 Foil
Card Kingdom 10E #123 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom 5DN #40 Nonfoil

Vedalken Mastermind Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Vedalken Wizard — mana cost {U}{U}

{U}, {T}: Return target permanent you control to its owner's hand.

"The vedalken see other beings from a cold distance, as either experimental subjects or objects of study."

Vedalken Mastermind is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

4 printings

Vedalken Mastermind has been reprinted 4 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
10E #123 2007-07-13 Uncommon Standard
10E #123 2007-07-13 Uncommon Standard
5DN #40 2004-06-04 Uncommon Standard
5DN #40 2004-06-04 Uncommon Standard

Vedalken Mastermind in Commander

Vedalken Mastermind is the #17,869 most-played card on EDHREC, down 281 places over the last 30 days.

Vedalken Mastermind FAQ

How much is Vedalken Mastermind worth?

Vedalken Mastermind is worth about $0.29 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Vedalken Mastermind legal in Commander?

Yes — Vedalken Mastermind is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.

Has Vedalken Mastermind been reprinted?

Yes — Vedalken Mastermind has been reprinted 4 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Vedalken Mastermind cheap?

Vedalken Mastermind trades at about $0.29 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#17,869 on EDHREC).