Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Vegetation Abomination
Price history
Vegetation Abomination price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.12.
Vegetation Abomination Price Summary
Vegetation Abomination's current headline price is $0.12.
Vegetation Abomination Printings & Prices
Vegetation Abomination has 2 tracked printings across 1 sets, in nonfoil, foil and galaxy foil finishes, including alt art treatments.
All finishes
Sell Vegetation Abomination: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | UNF #446 | Galaxy Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | UNF #160 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | UNF #160 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Vegetation Abomination Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Deathtouch
{T}, Sacrifice this creature: Roll a six-sided die. You gain life equal to the result.
Vegetation Abomination is legal in Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Modern.
Vegetation Abomination Rulings
- Oct 7, 2022 Each die is identified by the number of faces it has. A six-sided die is a die with six equally likely outcomes: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6. The roll must be fair. Although physical dice are recommended, digital substitutes are allowed except in cases where the physical die is required for the effect.
- Oct 7, 2022 If a die is rerolled, the original roll essentially never happened: it doesn't cause any abilities to trigger, and no effect that cares about die rolls will consider it.
- Oct 7, 2022 If an ability triggers "whenever you roll a die," it will trigger whenever you roll any die, including the planar die. This is a change from previous Un- rules. Some abilities use the result to determine part of the effect. If you get a non-numerical result (currently just the planar die, but the future is long), that part of the effect won't do anything.
- Oct 7, 2022 Results can be numbers not ordinarily possible on a six-sided die. Spells like Scooch can change the result to 0 or 7, for example.
- Oct 7, 2022 Some effects may modify the result of a die roll. This may be part of the instruction to roll a die, or it may come from other cards. Anything that references the "result" of a die roll is looking for the result after these modifications.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Vegetation Abomination has been reprinted 3 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNF #160 | 2022-10-07 | Common | Standard |
| UNF #160 | 2022-10-07 | Common | Standard |
| UNF #446 | 2022-10-07 | Common | Alt Art |
Vegetation Abomination in Commander
Vegetation Abomination is the #17,993 most-played card on EDHREC, down 297 places over the last 30 days.
Vegetation Abomination FAQ
How much is Vegetation Abomination worth?
Vegetation Abomination is worth about $0.12 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.
Is Vegetation Abomination legal in Commander?
Yes — Vegetation Abomination is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy and Pauper.
Has Vegetation Abomination been reprinted?
Yes — Vegetation Abomination has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Vegetation Abomination cheap?
Vegetation Abomination trades at about $0.12 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#17,993 on EDHREC).