TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Verdant Kraken Reality Fracture MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Verdant Kraken

CREATURE — PLANT KRAKEN Rare
Reality Fracture FRA #375 EDHREC #26,413
$6.41

Price history

Loading price history…

Verdant Kraken price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $6.41.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Verdant Kraken Price Summary

Verdant Kraken's current headline price is $6.41.

Verdant Kraken Printings & Prices

2 printings

Verdant Kraken has 2 tracked printings across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Verdant Kraken: Buylist Offers

1 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom FRA #118 Nonfoil

Verdant Kraken Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Plant Kraken — mana cost {4}{G}{G}{G}

At the beginning of each player's upkeep, you create a 3/3 green Forest Tentacle land creature token. (It has "{T}: Add {G}." It's affected by summoning sickness until your next turn.)

Verdant Kraken is not legal in any of the major constructed formats.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
modern
Not legal
legacy
Not legal
commander
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Verdant Kraken in Commander

Verdant Kraken is the #26,413 most-played card on EDHREC.

Verdant Kraken FAQ

How much is Verdant Kraken worth?

Verdant Kraken is worth about $6.41 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Verdant Kraken legal in Commander?

No — Verdant Kraken is not legal in any of the major constructed formats (Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper).

Has Verdant Kraken been reprinted?

No — Verdant Kraken has not been reprinted; 2 printings are tracked on The Index.

Why is Verdant Kraken expensive?

Verdant Kraken holds a $6.41 price because supply is limited to two printings.