TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Ward Sliver The List MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Ward Sliver

CREATURE — SLIVER Uncommon
The List PLST #LGN-25 EDHREC #9,774
$0.37
-2.6% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Ward Sliver price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.37.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Ward Sliver Price Summary

Ward Sliver's current headline price is $0.37.

Ward Sliver Printings & Prices

3 printings

Ward Sliver has 3 tracked printings across 3 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including extended art treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Ward Sliver: Buylist Offers

6 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
CoolStuffInc LGN #25 Foil
Card Kingdom LGN #25 Foil
CoolStuffInc LGN #25 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom SLD #617 Foil
Card Kingdom LGN #25 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom PLST #LGN-25 Nonfoil

Ward Sliver Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Sliver — mana cost {4}{W}

As this creature enters, choose a color.

All Slivers have protection from the chosen color.

"The first wave of slivers perished from the Riptide wizards' magic. The second wave shrugged off their spells like water."

Ward Sliver is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
modern
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Ward Sliver Rulings

2 most recent
  • Jul 1, 2013 Abilities that Slivers grant, as well as power/toughness boosts, are cumulative. However, for some abilities, like flying, having more than one instance of the ability doesn’t provide any additional benefit.
  • Jul 1, 2013 If the creature type of a Sliver changes so it’s no longer a Sliver, it will no longer be affected by its own ability. Its ability will continue to affect other Sliver creatures.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

4 printings

Ward Sliver has been reprinted 4 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
PLST #LGN-25 2022-04-29 Uncommon Standard
SLD #617 2021-06-21 Rare Extended Art
LGN #25 2003-02-03 Uncommon Standard
LGN #25 2003-02-03 Uncommon Standard

Ward Sliver in Commander

Ward Sliver is the #9,774 most-played card on EDHREC, up 102 places over the last 30 days.

Ward Sliver FAQ

How much is Ward Sliver worth?

Ward Sliver is worth about $0.37 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Ward Sliver legal in Commander?

Yes — Ward Sliver is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.

Has Ward Sliver been reprinted?

Yes — Ward Sliver has been reprinted 4 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Ward Sliver cheap?

Ward Sliver trades at about $0.37 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#9,774 on EDHREC).