TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Wayward Guide-Beast Zendikar Rising MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Wayward Guide-Beast

CREATURE — BEAST Rare
Zendikar Rising ZNR #176 EDHREC #23,995
$0.18
+5.9% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Wayward Guide-Beast price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.18.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Wayward Guide-Beast Price Summary

Wayward Guide-Beast's current headline price is $0.18.

Wayward Guide-Beast Printings & Prices

4 printings

Wayward Guide-Beast has 4 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including promo pack, prerelease and extended art treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Wayward Guide-Beast: Buylist Offers

7 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom ZNR #356 Foil
Card Kingdom PZNR #176p Foil
Card Kingdom ZNR #176 Foil
Card Kingdom PZNR #176s Foil
Card Kingdom ZNR #356 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom ZNR #176 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom PZNR #176p Nonfoil

Wayward Guide-Beast Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Beast — mana cost {R}

Trample, haste

Whenever this creature deals combat damage to a player, return a land you control to its owner's hand.

"Goblin cavalry tactics consist of pointing a beast in a direction and hanging on for as long as possible."

Wayward Guide-Beast is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

7 printings

Wayward Guide-Beast has been reprinted 7 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
ZNR #356 2020-09-25 Rare Extended Art
ZNR #356 2020-09-25 Rare Extended Art
PZNR #176s 2020-09-25 Rare Prerelease
ZNR #176 2020-09-25 Rare Standard
ZNR #176 2020-09-25 Rare Standard
PZNR #176p 2020-09-25 Rare Promo Pack
PZNR #176p 2020-09-25 Rare Promo Pack

Wayward Guide-Beast in Commander

Wayward Guide-Beast is the #23,995 most-played card on EDHREC, down 304 places over the last 30 days.

Wayward Guide-Beast FAQ

How much is Wayward Guide-Beast worth?

Wayward Guide-Beast is worth about $0.18 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Wayward Guide-Beast legal in Commander?

Yes — Wayward Guide-Beast is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Wayward Guide-Beast been reprinted?

Yes — Wayward Guide-Beast has been reprinted 7 times, with 4 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Wayward Guide-Beast cheap?

Wayward Guide-Beast trades at about $0.18 — 7 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#23,995 on EDHREC).