TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Wirewood Hivemaster Legions MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Wirewood Hivemaster

CREATURE — ELF Uncommon
Legions LGN #145 EDHREC #19,932
$0.27
-3.6% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Wirewood Hivemaster price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.27.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Wirewood Hivemaster Price Summary

Wirewood Hivemaster's current headline price is $0.27.

Wirewood Hivemaster Printings & Prices

1 printings

Wirewood Hivemaster has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Wirewood Hivemaster: Buylist Offers

2 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom LGN #145 Foil
Card Kingdom LGN #145 Nonfoil

Wirewood Hivemaster Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Elf — mana cost {1}{G}

Whenever another nontoken Elf enters, you may create a 1/1 green Insect creature token.

""Most insects have been drawn to the Mirari. But all that remain in Wirewood are under my care.""

Wirewood Hivemaster is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
modern
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Wirewood Hivemaster has been reprinted 2 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
LGN #145 2003-02-03 Uncommon Standard
LGN #145 2003-02-03 Uncommon Standard

Wirewood Hivemaster in Commander

Wirewood Hivemaster is the #19,932 most-played card on EDHREC, down 227 places over the last 30 days.

Wirewood Hivemaster FAQ

How much is Wirewood Hivemaster worth?

Wirewood Hivemaster is worth about $0.27 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Wirewood Hivemaster legal in Commander?

Yes — Wirewood Hivemaster is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.

Has Wirewood Hivemaster been reprinted?

Yes — Wirewood Hivemaster has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Wirewood Hivemaster cheap?

Wirewood Hivemaster trades at about $0.27 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#19,932 on EDHREC).