TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Yurlok of Scorch Thrash Commander Legends MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Yurlok of Scorch Thrash

LEGENDARY CREATURE — LIZARD SHAMAN Rare
Commander Legends CMR #293 EDHREC #8,383
$0.33
-13.2% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Yurlok of Scorch Thrash price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.33.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Yurlok of Scorch Thrash Price Summary

Yurlok of Scorch Thrash's current headline price is $0.33.

Yurlok of Scorch Thrash Printings & Prices

2 printings

Yurlok of Scorch Thrash has 2 tracked printings across 1 sets, in nonfoil, foil and etched finishes, including inverted treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Yurlok of Scorch Thrash: Buylist Offers

4 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom CMR #613 Etched
Card Kingdom CMR #293 Foil
CoolStuffInc CMR #613 Etched
Card Kingdom CMR #293 Nonfoil

Yurlok of Scorch Thrash Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Legendary Creature — Lizard Shaman — mana cost {1}{B}{R}{G}

Vigilance

A player losing unspent mana causes that player to lose that much life.

{1}, {T}: Each player adds {B}{R}{G}.

"The gifts of Jund never come without a price."

Yurlok of Scorch Thrash is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
modern
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Yurlok of Scorch Thrash Rulings

2 most recent
  • Nov 10, 2020 Multiple Yurloks on the battlefield won't cause additional life loss. For example, if two players each control a Yurlok and a player still has three unspent mana as a step or phase ends, that player will lose only 3 life.
  • Nov 10, 2020 Yurlok's middle ability is similar to the "mana burn" rule from years past. The loss of life happens at the same time the mana is lost. This loss of life doesn't use the stack and can't be responded to.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

3 printings

Yurlok of Scorch Thrash has been reprinted 3 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
CMR #293 2020-11-20 Rare Standard
CMR #293 2020-11-20 Rare Standard
CMR #613 2020-11-20 Rare Inverted

Yurlok of Scorch Thrash in Commander

Yurlok of Scorch Thrash is the #8,383 most-played card on EDHREC, down 91 places over the last 30 days.

Yurlok of Scorch Thrash FAQ

How much is Yurlok of Scorch Thrash worth?

Yurlok of Scorch Thrash is worth about $0.33 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Yurlok of Scorch Thrash legal in Commander?

Yes — Yurlok of Scorch Thrash is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.

Has Yurlok of Scorch Thrash been reprinted?

Yes — Yurlok of Scorch Thrash has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Yurlok of Scorch Thrash cheap?

Yurlok of Scorch Thrash trades at about $0.33 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#8,383 on EDHREC).