TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Zoo Escapees Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Zoo Escapees

CREATURE — BOAR RHINO Common
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles TMT #138 EDHREC #23,372
$0.10
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Zoo Escapees price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.10.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Zoo Escapees Price Summary

Zoo Escapees's current headline price is $0.10.

Zoo Escapees Printings & Prices

1 printings

Zoo Escapees has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Zoo Escapees: Buylist Offers

2 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom TMT #138 Foil — — —
Card Kingdom TMT #138 Nonfoil — — —

Zoo Escapees Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Boar Rhino — mana cost {1}{G}

When this creature leaves the battlefield, create a Mutagen token. (It's an artifact with "{1}, {T}, Sacrifice this token: Put a +1/+1 counter on target creature. Activate only as a sorcery.")

"They imagine that out beyond the zoo, beyond the pen, there exists another world, and it encroaches with rapid certainty upon their own . . ."

Zoo Escapees is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper.

Zoo Escapees Rulings

2 most recent
  • Jan 27, 2026 Mutagen tokens are a kind of predefined token. Each one is a colorless artifact with the artifact subtype Mutagen and the ability "{1}, {T}, Sacrifice this token: Put a +1/+1 counter on target creature. Activate only as a sorcery."
  • Jan 27, 2026 Some spells and abilities that create Mutagen tokens require targets. If each target chosen is an illegal target as that spell or ability tries to resolve, it won't resolve. The Mutagen token won't be created.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Zoo Escapees has been reprinted 2 times. The Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles reprint cut the price 74% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
TMT #138 2026-03-06 Common Standard — — — —
TMT #138 2026-03-06 Common Standard — — — —

Zoo Escapees in Commander

Zoo Escapees is the #23,372 most-played card on EDHREC, up 169 places over the last 30 days.

Zoo Escapees FAQ

How much is Zoo Escapees worth?

Zoo Escapees is worth about $0.10 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Zoo Escapees legal in Commander?

Yes — Zoo Escapees is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Zoo Escapees been reprinted?

Yes — Zoo Escapees has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Zoo Escapees cheap?

Zoo Escapees trades at about $0.10 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#23,372 on EDHREC).