TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Breya, Etherium Shaper Modern Horizons 3 MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Breya, Etherium Shaper

LEGENDARY ARTIFACT CREATURE — HUMAN Mythic
Modern Horizons 3 MH3 #289 EDHREC #5,899
$0.40
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Breya, Etherium Shaper price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.40.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Breya, Etherium Shaper Price Summary

Breya, Etherium Shaper's current headline price is $0.40.

Breya, Etherium Shaper Printings & Prices

7 printings

Breya, Etherium Shaper has 7 tracked printings across 5 sets, in nonfoil, foil and etched finishes, including borderless, inverted and showcase treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Breya, Etherium Shaper: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom SLD #454 Foil
CoolStuffInc SLD #454 Foil
CoolStuffInc 2XM #192 Foil
Card Kingdom MH3 #372 Foil
starcitygames MH3 #372 Foil
starcitygames 2XM #192 Foil
Card Kingdom 2XM #192 Foil
Card Kingdom MH3 #486 Etched
CoolStuffInc MH3 #486 Etched
starcitygames MH3 #486 Etched

Breya, Etherium Shaper Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Legendary Artifact Creature — Human — mana cost {W}{U}{B}{R}

When Breya enters, create two 1/1 blue Thopter artifact creature tokens with flying.

{2}, Sacrifice two artifacts: Choose one —

• Breya deals 3 damage to target player or planeswalker.

• Target creature gets -4/-4 until end of turn.

• You gain 5 life.

Breya, Etherium Shaper is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Breya, Etherium Shaper Rulings

2 most recent
  • Aug 7, 2020 Breya can be one of the two artifacts sacrificed to pay the cost of its last ability.
  • Apr 17, 2017 Breya, Etherium Shaper is banned as a commander in Duel Commander format, but it may be part of your deck.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

10 printings

Breya, Etherium Shaper has been reprinted 10 times. The Modern Horizons 3 reprint cut the price 93% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
MH3 #289 2024-06-14 Mythic Standard
MH3 #372 2024-06-14 Mythic Borderless
MH3 #486 2024-06-14 Mythic Inverted
MH3 #372 2024-06-14 Mythic Borderless
MH3 #289 2024-06-14 Mythic Standard
SLD #454 2021-06-21 Mythic Showcase
2XM #192 2020-08-07 Mythic Standard
2XM #192 2020-08-07 Mythic Standard
OC16 #29 2016-11-11 Mythic Standard
C16 #29 2016-11-11 Mythic Standard

Breya, Etherium Shaper in Commander

Breya, Etherium Shaper is the #5,899 most-played card on EDHREC, down 41 places over the last 30 days.

Breya, Etherium Shaper FAQ

How much is Breya, Etherium Shaper worth?

Breya, Etherium Shaper is worth about $0.40 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Breya, Etherium Shaper legal in Commander?

Yes — Breya, Etherium Shaper is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.

Has Breya, Etherium Shaper been reprinted?

Yes — Breya, Etherium Shaper has been reprinted 10 times, with 7 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Breya, Etherium Shaper cheap?

Breya, Etherium Shaper trades at about $0.40 — 10 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#5,899 on EDHREC).