Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Decisive Denial
Price history
Decisive Denial price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.20.
Decisive Denial Price Summary
Decisive Denial's current headline price is $0.20.
Decisive Denial Printings & Prices
Decisive Denial has 4 tracked printings across 3 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including showcase and inverted treatments.
All finishes
Sell Decisive Denial: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | STX #382 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | STX #177 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | OTP #42 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | SOC #304 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | STX #382 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | STX #177 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | SOC #304 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| starcitygames | OTP #42 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | STX #177 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | OTP #42 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Decisive Denial Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Choose one —
• Target creature you control fights target creature you don't control. (Each deals damage equal to its power to the other.)
• Counter target noncreature spell unless its controller pays {3}.
Decisive Denial is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Decisive Denial has been reprinted 7 times. The Breaking News reprint cut the price 70% in 30 days.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment | Price before | Day 1 | 30 days | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOC #304 | 2026-04-24 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| OTP #42 | 2024-04-19 | Uncommon | Showcase | — | — | — | — |
| OTP #42 | 2024-04-19 | Uncommon | Showcase | — | — | — | — |
| STX #177 | 2021-04-23 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| STX #177 | 2021-04-23 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| STX #382 | 2021-04-23 | Uncommon | Inverted | — | — | — | — |
| STX #382 | 2021-04-23 | Uncommon | Inverted | — | — | — | — |
Decisive Denial in Commander
Decisive Denial is the #3,289 most-played card on EDHREC, down 3 places over the last 30 days.
Decisive Denial FAQ
How much is Decisive Denial worth?
Decisive Denial is worth about $0.20 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.
Is Decisive Denial legal in Commander?
Yes — Decisive Denial is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Decisive Denial been reprinted?
Yes — Decisive Denial has been reprinted 7 times, with 4 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Decisive Denial cheap?
Decisive Denial trades at about $0.20 — 7 reprints keep supply plentiful.