TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Kami of Whispered Hopes Secrets of Strixhaven Commander MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Kami of Whispered Hopes

CREATURE — SPIRIT Uncommon
Secrets of Strixhaven Commander SOC #273 EDHREC #401
$4.73
+9.2% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Kami of Whispered Hopes price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $4.73.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Kami of Whispered Hopes Price Summary

Kami of Whispered Hopes's current headline price is $4.73.

Kami of Whispered Hopes Printings & Prices

3 printings

Kami of Whispered Hopes has 3 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including inverted treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Kami of Whispered Hopes: Buylist Offers

9 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom MOM #383 Foil
CoolStuffInc MOM #383 Foil
Card Kingdom MOM #383 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc MOM #383 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc MOM #196 Foil
Card Kingdom SOC #273 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom MOM #196 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom MOM #196 Foil
CoolStuffInc SOC #273 Nonfoil

Kami of Whispered Hopes Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Spirit — mana cost {2}{G}

If one or more +1/+1 counters would be put on a permanent you control, that many plus one +1/+1 counters are put on that permanent instead.

{T}: Add X mana of any one color, where X is this creature's power.

"Nashi knelt reverently before the kami and envisioned his family reunited."

Kami of Whispered Hopes is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

Alchemy
Not legal
Future Standard
Not legal
Old School
Not legal
Pauper
Not legal
Pauper Commander
Not legal
Penny Dreadful
Not legal
PreDH
Not legal
Premodern
Not legal
Standard
Not legal
Standard Brawl
Not legal

Kami of Whispered Hopes Rulings

5 most recent
  • Apr 14, 2023 However, if Kami of Whispered Hopes somehow enters the battlefield with +1/+1 counters it, its first ability won't apply to itself.
  • Apr 14, 2023 However, if Kami of Whispered Hopes somehow enters the battlefield with +1/+1 counters it, its first ability won’t apply to itself.
  • Apr 14, 2023 If another permanent you control would enter the battlefield with a number of +1/+1 counters on it, it enters with that many plus one instead.
  • Apr 14, 2023 If two or more effects attempt to modify how many counters would be put onto a permanent you control, you choose the order to apply those effects, no matter who controls the sources of those effects.
  • Apr 14, 2023 If you control two Kamis of Whispered Hopes, the number of +1/+1 counters put on a permanent is two plus the original number. Three Kamis of Whispered Hopes add three, and so on.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

5 printings

Kami of Whispered Hopes has been reprinted 5 times. The Secrets of Strixhaven Commander reprint cut the price 35% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
SOC #273 2026-04-24 Uncommon Standard
MOM #383 2023-04-21 Uncommon Inverted
MOM #383 2023-04-21 Uncommon Inverted
MOM #196 2023-04-21 Uncommon Standard
MOM #196 2023-04-21 Uncommon Standard

Kami of Whispered Hopes in Commander

Kami of Whispered Hopes is the #401 most-played card on EDHREC, up 2 places over the last 30 days.

Cards Like Kami of Whispered Hopes

cheapest printing

Kami of Whispered Hopes FAQ

How much is Kami of Whispered Hopes worth?

Kami of Whispered Hopes is worth about $4.73 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Kami of Whispered Hopes legal in Commander?

Yes — Kami of Whispered Hopes is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Kami of Whispered Hopes been reprinted?

Yes — Kami of Whispered Hopes has been reprinted 5 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Kami of Whispered Hopes cheap?

Kami of Whispered Hopes trades at about $4.73 — 5 reprints keep supply plentiful.

What can I play instead of Kami of Whispered Hopes?

Cards that fill a similar role include Gyre Sage, Conclave Mentor, Marwyn, the Nurturer.

Where We've Written About Kami of Whispered Hopes

All articles →