TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy The List MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy

LEGENDARY CREATURE — HUMAN DRUID Mythic
The List PLST #IKO-192 EDHREC #1,358
$15.54
-0.3% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $15.54.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy Price Summary

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy's current headline price is $15.54.

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy Printings & Prices

6 printings

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy has 6 tracked printings across 4 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including borderless, promo pack, prerelease and extended art treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom IKO #338 Foil
Card Kingdom FCA #55 Foil
CoolStuffInc IKO #338 Foil
Card Kingdom PIKO #192p Foil
Card Kingdom PIKO #192s Foil
CoolStuffInc IKO #192 Foil
Card Kingdom IKO #192 Foil
Card Kingdom IKO #338 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc IKO #338 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom PIKO #192p Nonfoil

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Legendary Creature — Human Druid — mana cost {G}{U}

Whenever you tap a nonland permanent for mana, add one mana of any type that permanent produced.

{5}{G}{U}: Look at the top five cards of your library. You may put a non-Human creature card from among them onto the battlefield. Put the rest on the bottom of your library in a random order.

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy Rulings

4 most recent
  • Apr 17, 2020 Kinnan doesn’t care about any restrictions or riders the nonland permanent put on the mana it produced. The additional mana Kinnan produces won’t have any restrictions or riders.
  • Apr 17, 2020 The additional mana is produced by Kinnan, not by the nonland permanent that you tapped for mana.
  • Apr 17, 2020 The types of mana are white, blue, black, red, green, and colorless.
  • Apr 17, 2020 You’re “tapping a permanent for mana” only if you’re activating a mana ability of that permanent that includes the {T} symbol in its cost. A mana ability produces mana as part of its effect.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

10 printings

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy has been reprinted 10 times. The Final Fantasy: Through the Ages reprint cut the price 27% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
FCA #55 2025-06-13 Mythic Borderless
FCA #55 2025-06-13 Mythic Borderless
PLST #IKO-192 2022-04-29 Mythic Standard
IKO #338 2020-04-24 Mythic Extended Art
IKO #338 2020-04-24 Mythic Extended Art
PIKO #192s 2020-04-24 Mythic Prerelease
PIKO #192p 2020-04-24 Mythic Promo Pack
PIKO #192p 2020-04-24 Mythic Promo Pack
IKO #192 2020-04-24 Mythic Standard
IKO #192 2020-04-24 Mythic Standard

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy in Commander

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy is the #1,358 most-played card on EDHREC, down 9 places over the last 30 days.

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy FAQ

How much is Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy worth?

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy is worth about $15.54 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy legal in Commander?

Yes — Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy been reprinted?

Yes — Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy has been reprinted 10 times, with 6 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy expensive?

Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy holds a $15.54 price because Commander demand is high (#1,358 on EDHREC) and even with 10 reprints, demand keeps pace with supply.

Where We've Written About Kinnan, Bonder Prodigy

All articles →