TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Veinwitch Coven Secrets of Strixhaven Commander MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Veinwitch Coven

CREATURE — VAMPIRE WARLOCK Rare
Secrets of Strixhaven Commander SOC #228 EDHREC #4,182
$0.31
-49.2% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Veinwitch Coven price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.31.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Veinwitch Coven Price Summary

Veinwitch Coven's current headline price is $0.31.

Veinwitch Coven Printings & Prices

4 printings

Veinwitch Coven has 4 tracked printings across 3 sets, in nonfoil finishes, including extended art treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Veinwitch Coven: Buylist Offers

7 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
CoolStuffInc C21 #373 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc OTC #151 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom C21 #373 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom OTC #151 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom C21 #46 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc SOC #228 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom SOC #228 Nonfoil

Veinwitch Coven Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Vampire Warlock — mana cost {2}{B}

Menace

Whenever you gain life, you may pay {B}. If you do, return target creature card from your graveyard to your hand.

"Some Strixhaven study groups are more welcoming than others."

Veinwitch Coven is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
modern
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Veinwitch Coven Rulings

4 most recent
  • Apr 16, 2021 An ability that triggers "whenever you gain life" triggers just once for each life-gaining event, no matter how much life you gain.
  • Apr 16, 2021 Each creature with lifelink dealing combat damage causes a separate life-gaining event. For example, if two creatures you control with lifelink deal combat damage at the same time, a "whenever you gain life" ability will trigger twice. However, if a single creature you control with lifelink deals combat damage to multiple creatures, players, and/or planeswalkers at the same time (perhaps because it has trample or was blocked by more than one creature), the ability will trigger only once.
  • Apr 16, 2021 If you gain an amount of life "for each" of something, that life is gained as one event and the ability will trigger only once.
  • Apr 16, 2021 You may only pay {B} once for each life gain event.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

4 printings

Veinwitch Coven has been reprinted 4 times. The Outlaws of Thunder Junction Commander reprint cut the price 90% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
SOC #228 2026-04-24 Rare Standard
OTC #151 2024-04-19 Rare Standard
C21 #373 2021-04-23 Rare Extended Art
C21 #46 2021-04-23 Rare Standard

Veinwitch Coven in Commander

Veinwitch Coven is the #4,182 most-played card on EDHREC, down 41 places over the last 30 days.

Veinwitch Coven FAQ

How much is Veinwitch Coven worth?

Veinwitch Coven is worth about $0.31 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Veinwitch Coven legal in Commander?

Yes — Veinwitch Coven is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.

Has Veinwitch Coven been reprinted?

Yes — Veinwitch Coven has been reprinted 4 times, with 4 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Veinwitch Coven cheap?

Veinwitch Coven trades at about $0.31 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful.